[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use php as the db for an android app

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Just a general idea of what some steps are that i would need to take. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Co
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39857188
PHP is a programming language, not a database.  You can use PHP to connect to many different database servers including MySQL and Microsoft SQL Server.  http://www.php.net/manual/en/refs.database.php
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 668 total points
ID: 39857195
By "db" I assume you mean database.  PHP is not a database  it is a scripting language.  You can use PHP to access a database, but it is not a database.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39858611
PHP is a server-side scripting language.  To understand the world of client/server protocols, please read this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/A_11271-Understanding-Client-Server-Protocols-and-Web-Applications.html

The Android App might be a web browser (or behave like one) sending HTTP requests to a server that runs PHP.  The PHP scripts can receive the requests and interface with the data on the server, including any number of files and data bases (maybe MySQL or PostGreSQL) and can return a document (maybe HTML) to the Android App.
0