Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download and Install Windows 8 as an upgrade on a computer without a CD Rom Drive

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Good morning,

I have a windows 7 pro 64 bit installed on my pc.

I wanted to convert it, but it's generating errors I seem not to be able to fix.

I have a Windows 8 pro 64 bit upgrade package, on a DVD. I don't have a DVD/CD Rom.

Can it be possible to find a link to download a copy of windows 8, upgrade the computer and then put the key for windows 8 that I have?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:freer
freer earned 800 total points
ID: 39857198
You have a couple of choices:

1. Make a bootable USB drive (can be just a memory stick), copy the contents of the Win8 DVD onto it, boot from the USB drive and run setup, or run setup from within Win7 to upgrade.

2. Buy an external USB DVD drive (not very expensive) and use that.

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39857203
on another computer, you can use the media to create a bootable usb drive and install from that

How To Install Windows 8 or 8.1 From a USB Device
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/install-windows-8-usb.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 39859456
Thanks guys, I knew these but obviously I was attempting the impossible by wanting to not use a usb drive...

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39861218
It would not have been impossible. Download an ISO file and use the free 7zip to unzip its contents to a local folder. Now start setup from that folder. That's how I upgrade all win7ers to 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 39861449
McKnife,

You are a star. Thanks I will definitely try that out. Thanks a lot.

Kindest Regards,

Richard.
0