?
Solved

Can you recommend a hosting provider?

Posted on 2014-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I'm currently with GoDaddy but my domains are set to expire.  They want me to pay them $370 for two years of hosting on a single domain name and 4 domain name renewals (plus domain by proxy). Seems like a bit much since all I use my site for is basically one email account.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 39857300
Wow -- so much for the GoDaddy $5 special. So that's about $15/month.

Web hosting solutions are really dependent on the type of site you have. Is it a static HTML web site, or is it running on WordPress/Drupal/other CMS or some other platform?

You can go with something cheap like 1and1 for the web hosting (I think it's about $3 month after their trial period), and then hook your email up with Rackspace email ($1-$2 per month per mailbox).

If you're running something more powerful like the CMSs above then you'll probably need something a lot more powerful.

I don't generally like making recommendations, but some of my clients use 1and1 for their simple sites and I haven't heard anything bad about them. And they're one of the cheapest well-known ones around.

http://www.1and1.com/linux-web-hosting

Cheers,

Mike
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857360
I will tell you that 1and1 is bad hosting.  Right now Godaddy Ultimate hosting is on sale for $7.99 a month if you pay for two years which comes to $191.76.  Call them up and tell them that's what you want to pay.  Add two domain name renewals for about $25 (skip the domains by proxy) and you're at $216.76.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857439
I use GoDaddy for several sites and have not had any issues with them. I would follow Dave Baldwin's advice and see if they will cut you deal with one of the specials.

I also use HostGator for a couple of sites and they have been good to deal with too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39857612
To answer the questions:

My site uses Wordpress.

I don't get too many visits to my site, so I don't need anything spectacular.  Right now it's just serving as a platform to show that I do have a web presence.  Maybe in the future I will get into web marketing.
My email is set up for Google Apps, so the MX settings no longer go to GoDaddy.

So I'm thinking that 1and1 might be a good deal if it's very basic, unless you still don't think I should go with them.

By the way, why should I skip domain by proxy?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39857738
I don't think anyone should ever go with 1and1.  

'domain by proxy' is just a way to charge you extra for 'privacy'.  If you really wanted 'privacy', you shouldn't have a web site.

Moving a Wordpress site gets kind of involved.  The domain name and page names are recorded in the database along with all of the posts and other data.  There is a 'config' file that contains the database credentials which will be different on new hosting.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39858484
+1 for using google apps for your email.  

I agree with Dave as well about 1and1, I have had my own clients complain.  I have used either  http://webservices.thesba.com/ or http://www.liquidweb.com/.   If you are the kind of person that likes support from people that can answer your questions, these are good choices.  They are not going to be the cheapest.   For $5/month https://www.digitalocean.com/pricing but I think you will need to know what you are doing.

For wordpress hosting, there are specialized services but more expensive http://wpengine.com/plans/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 39876846
If you are using single website & for email account then you can easily switch to Bluehost , Hostgator shared hosting services.

Bluehost : http://www.bluehost.com/

Hostgator : http://www.hostgator.com/

And check how many domains do you have with website applications configured...?
You can renew those domains which are required & you can switch it the hosting.

Regards,
Vijay Kadadi
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39904381
Going with GoDaddy seems to be the most viable option.  They're only slightly more expensive than the other providers listed and I don't think it'll justify having to update all my code to save less than a dollar a month.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39904495
I don't think it'll justify having to update all my code to save less than a dollar a month.
I definitely agree with that.  You're welcome and glad to help.
0