Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Distribution groups and Contacts in SBS2011

Posted on 2014-02-13
12
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have my SBSusers folder in AD and created another OU for my contacts for people with outside email addresses in AD. Initially I built my distribution groups in AD and it allowed me to use both my contacts and my SBSusers to build my lists, and they all show up accurately. But when I go in to SBS and go to the groups on the management console, it shows my distribution groups....but all of the contacts are missing from the lists here, only the employees show up. The distribution lists show up in active directy correctly , but not when viewing the lists in the SBSconsole. And when I try to edit the lists from the sbs console , it only shows my sbs users for choices, it doesn't give me the choice of adding from my contacts.  So in Outlook we are seeing the distribution lists, minus the outside contacts that should be members of the list, and only seeing and sending to the employees addresses. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39857338
Also looking again, in the exchange management console, the distribution groups are populated correctly there as well. So they are good in active directory and in the exchange console, but in the GAL and in the SBS console, all the outside contacts are not displaying??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39857496
The SBS console will only show objects that are tagged with the SBS attributes. I don't think that contacts can be tagged in that way. If everything is showing correctly in EMC, then you are fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39858207
I have my SBSusers folder in AD and created another OU for my contacts for people with outside email addresses in AD.  Why are these users in your Active Directory? The Distribution list should only be in Exchange and not AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39858495
So are you suggesting that if my contacts are removed from AD, they will show up correctly in my GAL?

As i said, the Exchange console shows the distribution groups as correct.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39858601
"Why are these users in your Active Directory? The Distribution list should only be in Exchange and not AD. "

What?

You cannot have distribution groups in Exchange only.
Groups exist in AD only, Exchange can mail enable them, but that is all.
Don't confuse this with personal address lists, which exist in a mailbox only.

Exchange does not have its own directory to hold objects like groups.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39858618
Simon, your first comment..... in the exchange management console my lists are they and they contain both users and these infamous contacts.  But when a user pulls up outlook and goes to the " To" button and selects one of these groups and chooses properties , the only thing showing are the users, the contacts are missing from the display of the list... so they feel it's an incomplete list. Are you suggesting that if they go ahead and send, even though they can't see the contacts listed.....both the contacts and the users will get the intended email sent to that distribution list??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39861615
What is seen if you look at the group through OWA?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39871417
Simon,

Ok I log into OWA and go to create and email and click on the To: it comes up and I can see my many distribution lists. I click on one of the lists to select it...and the pane on the right will open the group to show it's members automatically. What I get are the users name and emails addresses internal to the network, but for the contacts  that we have.... i get for example in this group, 8 individual address cards in a row, all with " (none) " following each one. And it's the correct number of address cards, just no outside information associated with it. Like i mentioned previously, in the Exchange Management Console the list looks good and in Active Directly, but in and Outlook client, or OWA.... it's not quite right.???
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39873032
I would check the contacts themselves - make sure the external email address is correct. You may have two email addresses on the contact - an external one and an internal one.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39888186
Simon,

this checks out, the external email addresses are correct and there are two email addresses one external and one internal with the external as the primary smtp address. These are still not working for us, and remarkably I have yet to find a solution to this.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39890146
I would remove the contacts, give Exchange at least 30 minutes to replicate them out and recreate them. It sounds like something didn't create on them correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39927284
The contacts were not mail enabled. I typed up and explanation and hit submit and it's all gone. I don't want to type it all out again...if you want to know post back and i'll give more detail. I'm afraid it won't post right again.
0