Solved

SBS migration with BES in the background

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-23
Hello,

I'm in the middle of a SBS2003 -> SBS2011 migration and so far so good. I've got an issue with the BES server and need some clarity.

Currently I've got a SBS2003 machine running with exchange and BES loaded on it. I'm moving to SBS2011. I understand from blackberry it's not recommended to run SBS on the same server as exchange 2010. I migrated 1 users mailbox that use's the BES and it's broken, so my question is how to I resolve the broken BES link and what do I do going forward as the BES must be loaded on a seperate server but my understanding is SBS2011 only allows for 1 server in the domain.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jiggamann
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your understanding is wrong.
You can have as many servers as you like in an SBS domain.
What you cannot have is another server that holds the FSMO roles - the SBS server must have those.

Furthermore BES Express is supported installed on the SBS 2011 server, so you can have BES on the same machine. Do ensure that you are using the latest version of BES Express (5.0.4) and follow the instructions for installation exactly - so use a BESADMIN account that is not a domain admin, and set the permissions as per the installation guide for Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiggamann
Comment Utility
Ok well that's great news, what happens to the BES during the migration? I'm migration the BESadmin account now to the new exchange, once that is complete will I need to alter the BES setup to make it work again?

I'm trying to do the migration of everything SBS first, then roll out a new BES server after.

Thanks,
Martin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Your understanding of SBS2011 only allowing for 1 server in the domain is wrong.

You can have unlimited servers in an SBS2011 domain.  It's just that SBS must be the holder of all FSMO roles -- and there can be only ONE SBS.  Other Windows Servers (or Linux Servers for that matter) are fine.

But that doesn't matter, because your information about BESx not being supported on the same server as Exchange 2010 is outdated.

BESx 5.0.3 is FULLY supported on SBS 2011.

See for yourself here:  http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/27980/SR_BES_1326859_11.jsp

If you don't have too many users, I would suggest that you do a FRESH install of BES and do NOT migrate over the database.  For this to work properly, you need to remove the users from the old BES, WIPE the handsets, and then add the users to the new BES and reactivate the devices.

Jeff
0