Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch manual setup

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
How do I manually configure the management IP, subnet mask, default gateway and username and password via CLI on a standard Cisco switch and then save.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857358
easiest thing to do is create a simple VLAN

Switch# conf t (enter)
Switch(Config)#int VLAN (pick a number, other than 1) (ex. int VLAN 10)
Switch(Config-if)#ip address 111.222.333.444 255.255.x.x (using your subnet and mask here)
Type exit (or hit CTRL + Z, shortcut)
Switch# wr mem
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857361
To setup user name.

config t
username cisco priviledge 15 password C1sC0
exit

To setup management IP, (if the vlan 1 is your only vlan)

config t
int vlan 1
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
exit

To set default gateway of the switch.

Layer 3.
config t
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.200.1.1
exit

Layer 2
config t
ip default-gateway 10.200.1.1
exit


To save the config..

write mem or copy run start
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39857373
One other command:
Switch#conf t (enter)
Switch(Config)#ip default-gateway 111.222.333.444 (place your address here)(enter)
Switch(Config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x (x = default gateway IP)(enter)
Type exit
Switch#wr mem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40053955
I provided answers to all your questions.
0