Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrong OS in VMware vCenter

Posted on 2014-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Guys/gals.  Strange problem here.  I have 3 servers on this one host and the OS are reading all wacked out.  I put a screenshot up.  The first one is accurate but the second and third read as Windows 7 and Vista?!  It's a mystery.
2014-02-13-15-55-39.jpg
vcenter-version.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39857401
Can you seletc this second and third VM, Go to Edit Settings>Options>Operating system and check if you have selected the right OS?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39857402
Have you checked the options....Right Click VM, Edit Settings, and check what options have been set for the OS.

What are the OS, really?

It's purely cosmetic, and should not harm the functions of VMs.

e.g. it's not like it's 32bit or 64 bit, or states Linux

What are the OS supposed to read?

Windows 2012?

e.g. before we had Windows 2012 as a listed, we would use Windows 2008 R2 to install.

We run Mac OS X 10.7, and this does not match the actual version of Mac OS X 10.9 running in VMs.

If you have deployed from templates, also check templates are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39857455
Yeah, it's selected incorrectly in the properties of the vm.  These were both P2V conversions so I assume when they were converted they were not properly selected. Would this affect anything during the conversion process?  Reason I ask is both of these VMs are experiencing strange behavior.  Locking up, disconnecting users, resetting the Windows activation.  Although the later hasn't happened lately.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 39857472
No, it will not affect, the P2V.....or running of the Windows VM.

Resetting Wndows Activation is NORMAL, especially if OEM!

see my EE Article

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

What should the OS be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39858024
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard & Server 2008 Standard
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39858140
It's not going to make any differencem that the OS does not match, but you may want to change for completeness, when you get a moment shutting down the VMs.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1400 total points
ID: 39858147
When you set the guest operating system type for a new virtual machine, vCenter Server chooses configuration defaults based on the guest type. Changing the guest operating system type after the virtual machine is created does not retroactively change those settings. It affects the recommendations and setting ranges offered after the change.

So next time you have a downtime and the machine is powered off you can change it by following the below steps.

Procedure
1 In the vSphere Client inventory, right-click the virtual machine and select Edit Settings.
2 Click the Options tab and select General Options.
3 Select a guest operating system type and version.
4 Click OK to save your changes and close the dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39858169
Thanks Abhilash, already done it.  :)

Appreciate it guys.
0