Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RoboCopy not copying

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have a MBR Volume which is now 2TB in size and I can't expand it any larger due to technical limitations.
I've created a new GPT volume, and can't seem to get RoboCop RoboCopy to copy any files, it just keeps starting over and looping.
Robocopy stringAre there any alternatives (paid is fine) that will copy files/folders/ntfs permissions to a new volume on the same host, while monitoring for new files and copy them over once the migration of data has completed??
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uhs
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39857423
What happens if you just ...
     ROBOCOPY \\uhsfileserv\private \\uhsfileserv\private2
...with no switches?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 39857463
RoboCopy has a "flaw" - a backslash double quote sequence is misinterpreted. Just remove the trailing backslash from both path names, and it should work fine.
0