Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program not installing under windows 8

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have a software that installs a program on win 8. I have no problems with this on any previous version of windows.

I go to the page that installs it and I am prompted with 'error 1', I click Run and then it prompts me to run the add on, right after I click on 'install' the add on It takes me back to the same 'error 1'  in a circle.

So it says its not compatible, then I select Run anyways, then it runs and takes me back to error1.

I have already checked that the enhanced mode is turned off, the site is in the trusted sites and I still cannot find a way to have it installed in this particular win 8 computer.

I have a different win 8 computer in which it installed just fine, I checked the ie settings (advanced) and they are identical. No antivirus installed either.
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39857436
Attached errors
error-1.gif
error2.gif
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 39857449
Why not try a manual installation to see if you get the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39857490
Same result, it won't install.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 39858576
Install another browser (chrome/firefox9) and try it from there for a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39859036
This particular add on is only for internet explorer, so that won't work.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 39861214
Did you contact the manufacturer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39861375
Yes, we are clueless for why in this computer it won't install
0