Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert into table

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi,

this is VB access database.  I can insert one record but if I try to insert more than one I get a systax error.

I am not sure why.

This will insert fine for one record.

CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO [Report_1_MTD_Daily_Containment] ([LOB], [CreatedDate], [Call_Count], [Contained_Calls])" _
& "(,'WMI', #" & MyDate & "#, '" & WMICount & "', '" & WMIContained & "');"

I want to do this:

CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO [Report_1_MTD_Daily_Containment] ([LOB], [CreatedDate], [Call_Count], [Contained_Calls])" _
& "VALUES ('DC', #" & MyDate & "#, '" & DCCount & "', '" & DCContained & "')" _
& "(,'WMI', #" & MyDate & "#, '" & WMICount & "', '" & WMIContained & "');"

it says missing semicolon

Thanks,
Lulu
0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857462
You can't do that. You have to run the query twice with one set of values.

Or use DAO and VBA. Much nicer and cleaner.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857483
I think are you trying to insert two rows worth of data?

If so... I believe that needs to be separated into two insert statements.

Also noticed on your last line... a leading comma right after the open parenthesis...

Corrected statements should be something like this:

CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO [Report_1_MTD_Daily_Containment] ([LOB], [CreatedDate], [Call_Count], [Contained_Calls]) " _
& "VALUES ('DC', #" & MyDate & "#, '" & DCCount & "', '" & DCContained & "')";

CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO [Report_1_MTD_Daily_Containment] ([LOB], [CreatedDate], [Call_Count], [Contained_Calls]) " _
& "VALUES ('WMI', #" & MyDate & "#, '" & WMICount & "', '" & WMIContained & "');"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 39858857
Thank you
0