Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Connectivity in VMWare

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Everytime I create a new Windows 2008 R2 VM Server I can't seem to ping it at first.  I normally go in and disable IPv6 and reboot a few times and it will eventually allow me to ping it.  If I attach to the console via vcenter I can ping anything from the new server but I just can't ping the server from elseware on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjj2727
3 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39857480
Can you upload a screenshot of the networking on your ESXi server?

do you use networking teaming, have multiple network interfaces connected, trunks, etherchannel, LACP etc

are you using the VMXNET3 interface?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39858244
Have you disabled the Windows firewall?
First thing I do is disable the firewall, and then apply the disable IPv6 patch from MS which you can download here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39862071
Does this only affect Windows 2008 VM?
Are all VM's on the same vswitch?
0