?
Solved

get email accounts from exchange server programmatically

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a window program that sends an email reminder to a scheduled speaker so that it goes in his/her calendar. But when the admin person confirming the engagement sends the reminder, the reminder is also stored in his/her calendar. How could I have the reminder sent to the speaker's calendar and not go in the admin's calendar?

I think a solution could be if I, somehow, could programmatically use another email account to make Outlook think is from it and send that reminder there instead of the admin's Outlook calendar I would be fine. But I don't know how to do that either.

Anybody wants to help?
0
Comment
Question by:Yves Mellet
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39884245
Hi, uwYves.

Sorry, but I don't understand what you mean when you say "... when the admin person confirming the engagement sends the reminder ..."  Can you clarify?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 39890216
Hi BlueDevilFan, the program is used by an administrator that confirms an event and the program automatically sends a reminder to the speaker's event calendar to remind him of the event 24 hours prior, but the reminder is also sent to the administrator who confirmed the event.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39944838
What kind of program is it and can you modify it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 39946676
It is a vb.net windows program written in visual studio 2005. I wrote the program.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39948874
Outlook has the "Send on behalf of" functionality which may work in that it may create the calendar entry in the dummy calendar that you may then be able to use to send these invitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 39992956
Sorry, I got another project with higher priority and could not get back. I will check on that CodeCruiser. Sorry for the late response
0