Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 prompts for credentials

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I have setup a test environment running Sharepoint 2010. I have created a webapplication and used the domain www.mydomain.com creating the relevant host header and www DNS record. I have created a site collection and made administrator the collection administrator.

While logged in as administrator on the sharepoint server I try to open the site www.mydomain.com but I am challenged, I type in the same credentials I am logged in with and the site allows me through. How can I stop this prompting for creds.

I have seen the link on the loop back issue but this would seem to be different.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857557
Hi,
please double check in which zone your site is opened in IE. By default only web sites which are in the local intranet zone get automatically the logged in user credentials. This is just (and only) zone/security configuration in IE. Normally adding the domain manually to the local intranet zone in IE fixes this (but it also depends on GPO enabled IE settings).
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39857712
It's already added. I believe this issue is server side.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 39857881
What zone is the web application in? Do you have Claims authentication configured?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 39857983
Also try this:

reg add HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WebClient\Parameters /v AuthForwardServerList /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d https://www.domain.com
net stop webclient & net start webclient

This likely won't affect your pop-ups unless they are related to the webclient, but its a good thing to do with SharePoint 2010 if you use explorer view or mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39858444
Ah ok the issue is the site is in the trusted sites zone as oppose to the local intranet. I should have followed Rainer Jeschor suggestion closer. Thanks.
0