Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automation error when launching excel from script asp

Posted on 2014-02-13
12
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I'm trying to use excel from within my asp script. I should point out that the script works just fine on my development machine (XP) after I granted access to the iusr and iwam accounts in com+. On the sever an error is logged in the system error log directing me to grant access to the iis apppool\dssolutions. Dssolutions is the name of the app pool. I'm able to do this but I still have the automation error being thrown. There must be something maybe else required on windows server 2012 iis that is missing?
0
Comment
Question by:bensonwalker
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 39858325
check permissions. the user iis runs under probably does not have privileges to read/wirte in the folder or/and excel application. Or there is no reference to the excel assembly.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39858709
I've done all that even changed the application pool identity to the administrator account and it still fails
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39859052
try giving the NETWORK SERVICES account access, depending on the windows version your new machine is, it'll require it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39859066
I tried that to. I granted network service launch and activations permissions in com+ , my computer properties, com security still no go
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39859090
can you post the full message you're getting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39859104
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM
Date:          2/14/2014 9:10:25 AM
Event ID:      10016
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          IIS APPPOOL\Dssolutions
Computer:      cissdev12.CISS.com
Description:
The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064}
 and APPID
{9209B1A6-964A-11D0-9372-00A0C9034910}
 to the user IIS APPPOOL\Dssolutions SID (S-1-5-82-1056898077-250033673-2746334084-1123725976-62429479) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC) running in the application container Unavailable SID (Unavailable). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM" Guid="{1B562E86-B7AA-4131-BADC-B6F3A001407E}" EventSourceName="DCOM" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">10016</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-14T14:10:25.500642300Z" />
    <EventRecordID>10018</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="700" ThreadID="5540" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>cissdev12.CISS.com</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-82-1056898077-250033673-2746334084-1123725976-62429479" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">application-specific</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">Local</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">Activation</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">{0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064}</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">{9209B1A6-964A-11D0-9372-00A0C9034910}</Data>
    <Data Name="param6">IIS APPPOOL</Data>
    <Data Name="param7">Dssolutions</Data>
    <Data Name="param8">S-1-5-82-1056898077-250033673-2746334084-1123725976-62429479</Data>
    <Data Name="param9">LocalHost (Using LRPC)</Data>
    <Data Name="param10">Unavailable</Data>
    <Data Name="param11">Unavailable</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39859123
have you done the following steps?

1. Click Start -> Run -> Type -> dcomcnfg, expand Component Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> DCOM Config.
2. Click View -> Detail -> Now you will get Application Name and Application ID in right side.
3. Scroll down and find the application ID {AD65A69D-3831-40D7-9629-9B0B50A93843} -> Right Click -> Properties and select the Security tab.
3. Click Customize under "Launch & Activation Permission" -> click Edit -> Add in the account NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM (and the other user accounts needed) and set local launch and local activation.
4. Restart the application Service linked to this Application ID or restart the server and monitor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39859176
I cant find that application id and when I browse users,groups, built-in security prinicipals I don't see the account?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39859187
sorry, the account ID should be the one matched from your error log.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39859223
Yeah I figured as much that one points to Machine Debugger. I've shut that off in services but before that tried to give network service permissions but it's still throwing the error
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860181
i'm out of ideas then, hopefully someone else comes along and has a suggestion or two...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39860213
The most obvious one.... rewrite the code to not use automation. Put response content type to msexcel and stream directly to browser. That fixed it.
0