Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote access to file server

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have a boss that wants access to a file share on a Windows 2012 server when she is out of the office. I know I can set up RDP and have her remote to her desktop, but she is really just interested in the one file folder. Is there another way to accomplish this? She usually has an iPad, but sometimes a Windows 7 laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857703
You can configure the server as a VPN server and connect securely using laptop. I don't have an iPad and don't know if it can be configured to connect to VPN server. So this might not be as good...

I can think of one more elegant, faster and more secure solution (if your company policy and the boss approve) - use SkyDrive (soon to be Onedrive) or Dropbox. Configure just the folder boss wants to synchronize with the cloud and you're done.
It does not even has to be whole folder - make a subfolder or new folder with the files the boss wants.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39857997
An option that could work with the Win 7 laptop is to set up the folder as an offline folder.  The system will make a local copy of it and resync when you connect or disconnect from the network.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866192
There is definitely an easier way -- Install the Server 2012 Essentials Role on your server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn280940.aspx

Once this is installed you can configure Remote Web Access and she can access the files via a web browser.

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 39884011
I will set the server up as a VPN server, thanks.
0