Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to automate unlock user account

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
7,055 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hello All,

I am looking for a powershell script that will let me automate and unlock of particular accounts.

For some reason they are some accounts getting locked everyday and I am thinking to implement this script as a schedule task until I resolve the issue. This task will run on one of my DC.

Any hint where to find one?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 900 total points
ID: 39858167
I don't know if you would really want to implement this, but the following would unlock all locked out accounts.
Search-ADAccount -LockedOut | Unlock-ADAccount

Open in new window

The lock out events should tell you which machine an account is locked out on.  Anyway, assuming you don't want to unlock all accounts, you can filter the results from Search-ADAccount before piping it to Unlock-ADAccount.  For example:
Search-ADAccount -LockedOut | Where {$_.samaccountname -eq "jdoe"} | Unlock-ADAccount

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 1100 total points
ID: 39858777
To unlock specific user account : Unlock-QADUser DSotnikov
Also, you can check this Account unlock and management tool to troubleshoot account lockouts, as well as add functionality to Active Directory.
0