Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Security on streaming video??????

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I'm concerned about my pc's security.  I was watching a Ted Talk on Fibonacci numbers and someone sent me a text message asking me about it!!!!!!!

You do not have to even log-in to watch Ted talks so there is no registration on which I would have given out my cell phone number.  I don't know how they got my number and was very surprised but I simply deleted it, after I wrote down the number.  But, now I'm getting random text messages from that same phone number being sent to a group, three other total numbers.  

I use Norton 360, always keep it updated and do routine cleaning/pc maintenance.  

Is there other software I can use to check for a key-logger, or trojan horse and/or everything else.  Is Norton not strong enough?  Aside from simple personal preferences, are there other tested, proven security suites I should be using instead?

Thanks,

M3
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 600 total points
ID: 39858763
You could of been Phished, a site purporting to be the TED site but wasn't? Could be you do have an infection, might try to use Microsoft Security Essentials and do a scan too. You'll have to think back and figure out what service knows your TXT/Phone number and see if they might know of a security issue. Could be a friend/co-worker playing a joke?
-rich
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 900 total points
ID: 39858795
there are many means to get your no and likely if you ever shared your contact no in the website or even drop namecard or shared with someone in public event related, I wouldnt be surprised that you may receive unsolicited messages or even calls. The internet exposure is more prevalent and hence more "safe" ppl tend to surf anonymously. However, not forgetting the smartphone is vulnerable as well - see this (malicious apps spy whatapps sending your no and sign up for some preium sms services) @ http://www.net-security.org/malware_news.php?id=2708

In your case, it is too coincidental to happen at the same time. Hopefully a joke like RichRumble said since you have practice due diligence in security updates etc. But not all such security signature may not catch unknown vulnerability or zero day exploit. Either do an offline scan or see if there are other anomalous symptoms in your machine. see

http://www.insa.gov.et/c/document_library/get_file?uuid=671341e1-9624-4217-913c-a005d2499b99&groupId=10136
http://blog.kaspersky.com/signs-of-malware-infection/
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2416788,00.asp

Also it can also be some stealthy shady RAT or remote monitor (such as Netassist, in the machine knowing you viewing the streaming.  
http://www.informationweek.com/attacks/new-malware-puts-nasty-spin-on-remote-control/d/d-id/1103465?

But maybe disable any camera in the machine and phone for the time being to lessen the "watch"...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 39861412
Thanks for the responses.  If I learn more about the specifics to this event I will post here.
0