Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 Express - Compatibility Level 110 not available

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I am running SQL Server 2012 Express on a windows 8 laptop.  For some reason compatibility level 110 is not available and I want to know why.  

ALTER DATABASE AdventureWorks2012 SET COMPATIBILITY_LEVEL = 110
GO
Msg 15048, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Valid values of the database compatibility level are 80, 90, or 100.
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857727
Please open a new query and run :

Select  @@Version
Go

and post the results.

I suspect you have installed SQL Server 2012 Express on a machine that had a previous version of express on and hence you have only installed the SQL Server 2012 tools and are still running SQL Server 2008 instance.
You need to make sure you are upgrading the instance rather than just updating the tools.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39860966
May be you are using 2012 Management studio not a 2012 database engine.
0