Solved

Wndows 8 login password unknown

Posted on 2014-02-13
14
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a windows 8 machine that has a user account which is an administrator. The user does not remember the password and the administrator account has not been activated. I need to reset this password or activate the administrator user account. Suggesting please.

Thank you as always,
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39857723
The old "hack" with Ease of Access still works.

See the procedure here: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/reset-password-windows-8.htm

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39857784
I'll try that, thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39858389
i always use this method from the nordahl site :  http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
i run it from the bootable UBCD : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39868589
Please don't close this issue, I am still working through the suggested solutions.

Thanks,

Brian
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39869581
they won't - just post some follow up to keep it active every 3-4 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39875090
Tried using all suggested solutions, results unfavorable;

The "Old Hack" required an administrator login when trying to open a command prompt. This is what I'm trying to reset is the administrator account password, so that didn't work.

Solution submitted by Nobus works for a windows 7 machine but did not work for the windows 8 system, maybe I'm missing something here. I followed the instructions for the
 http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ with the only difference being that I'm booting to the USB using their boot option. *** This solution is great for the windows 7 platform which I have more of anyway, so thank you Nobus for this :-).

I will continue to fuss with this (Windows 8) and am always looking for help from the experts.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39875113
You did hold it wrong :)

The whole idea of the utilman.exe hack is that you would use it to run cmd as system, which allows you to change the password.

My guess is you had trouble with steps 1-3.
It won't work once you're inside Windows 8, you have to do it from the repair console (or Advanced Startup Options, as it's officially called),

Here's how to access ASO: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/open-advanced-startup-options-windows-8.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39876072
did you try running it from a cd?  not sure with what or how you ran it from USB..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39883022
Back to basics....

Dan, I'm able to get to the ASO using option 1 where I hold the shift key down while clicking restart.

I then find my way to the command prompt through the advanced options without issue.

When I invoke the command prompt option I'm taken to a screen that say's COMMAND PROMPT, Choose an account to continue, (list one account that is admin but we do not have the password), Forgot you password or don't see your account?

When I click on "Forgot you password or don't see your account?" I'm take to a screen that only allows me to restart and login with a different account.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39883258
Yup, just tested myself and if you use ASO from inside Windows 8 it will ask for an administrator's account.

I always used a bootable USB stick for this (made with Windows 7 USB/DVD download tool - that despite it's name works with Windows 8/8.1 ISOs).
Once you boot from the USB drive, right at the screen where it says "Install Windows" press SHIFT+F10 and voila: a command prompt with full access to all your files.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39883340
Now that's pretty cool, will give it a try and let you know. Thanks Dan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39887553
So windows 8 is going to drive me over the edge ;-) !!!!!

Dan, I've created a bootable USB per your instructions and that all went swimmingly, now when I boot the system brings up W8 and just bypasses the USB. I went into the UEFI Firmware setting and verified the the system would look at the USB drive first and it should. I've tried this several times with no love. GRRR, have thrown to many hours at this issue already but will not bow down to MS.

Also considered booting off CD but it's not an option to boot from, only userID I can log into is not an administrator so very limited as to what I can do.

What say you?

Brian
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39888035
Who's your motherboard's manufacturer?
Most BIOS have a key (for ex Asus uses F8) that takes you directly into boot selection, where you can manually choose the boot device (CD/hard drive/USB drive/etc)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888106
0