Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I audit a specific users's file/folder permissions?

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Is there a quick and easy way to determine what access someone has to files on the network? Over time, users have been given permissions to specific folders. I need to be able to generate some kind of report that tells me what files/folders a username can access within a certain directory. I'd like to do this without having to check the properties of every folder on the drive. Are there any tools available online that may help?
0
Comment
Question by:DeetExp
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857765
Microsoft makes accessenum which can help

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx

NTFS Permissions Reporter is a good free tool  http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/NtfsReports/Info.html

dumpsec is another free tool that has been around for years that can help.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39857788
Dumpsec / Hyena
Simple and effective.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39858282
You can check this MS-Library to see and manage users file/folders access permission : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727008.aspx
Alternatively, you can also give a try to this software(http://www.fileserveraudit.com/) which provide the complete details in order to monitor user's file/folder access and generate the reports in different formats.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39858326
AccessEnum v1.32 is simple tool from sysinternal to get you precise reports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DeetExp
ID: 39860175
Thanks! I ended up using NTFS Permissions Reporter. Gave me exactly what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39860240
that is my favorite one too, glad to help.
0