Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happens if the Host Machine where my Veeam VM is running crashes?

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Vsphere Host 1 has a single Web Server VM.
VSphere Host  2 is running a Veeam Backup and Replication Server VM.
The vSphere on the two servers is VMware vSphere 5.5 Essentials Kit (not Plus).

What happens if Host 2 crashes?
Where is my Veeam?
Even if I do manage to have a copy of it on Host 1, how do I start it up?
2 hosts, 2 vms, Veeam on one of the VMs
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857755
When Host 2 crashes and goes off, if you are using local storage for VMs, Veeam Backup Server will be unavailable and GONE! (if you assume the worse and blown up!).

So you will need to restore from Backup, a version of Veeam to Host 1.

Or replication vSphere Veeam VM from Host 2 to Host 1, or have a copy see my EE Article to Export and Import a VM

If you do have a copy, this is what you would do:-

You browse the datastore

Browse the VM folder

Select the VMX file

Right click it

Select Add to Inventory

Select the VM Power On

When you power on the VM, you will be prompted with the following:-

so see my EE Article

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858341
Which version of Veeam do you use?

I recommend to backup Veeam Backup server configuration, so when Host 2 will be down, you can always install Veeam Backup & Replication from the scratch on Host 1 (takes a couple of minutes) and restore Veeam Backup server configuration from the backup file.

This feature was introduced in Veeam Backup & Replication v6.5.

This 1-minute materials might be helpful:
0