Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Formula to last row

Posted on 2014-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I continually have problems with copying a formula down to last empty row.  This is what I have but it does not copy down. I would appreciates someone helping me.  Would look at C7 and count used rows.


 Sheets("Block").Select
   
   Range("K7").FormulaR1C1 = "= ""#RET"""
    Range("K7").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("K7").Select
    Selection.End(xlDown).Select
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39857756
If you want to copy the formula down from row 7 in column K down based on the populated rows in column C try this.
With Sheets("Block")
    .Range("K7", Range("C" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(, 8)).FormulaR1C1 = "= ""#RET"""
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857819
Well, I have no idea what does imnorie's code do.

but

This would work.

Sub pasteformula()
Dim RwCnt As Long
RwCnt = Cells(Rows.Count, 3).End(xlUp).Row
If RwCnt < 7 Then
    MsgBox ("No Data Found!")
    Exit Sub
End If
With Sheets("Block")
    .Range("K7:K" & RwCnt).FormulaR1C1 = "= ""#RET"""
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39857957
Harry

Do you know what the code I posted will do?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39857991
imnorie,

Looks like pretty much doing the same thing.

The way you do it is instead of using 1 part range like A1:A5, you are using 2 parts range Range(Cell1, cell2).
While Cell1 = K7, and Cell2 is C& row count, but offset to column K.
So basically the range is K7 to K whatever row count of column c.
Well, and the rest, the formula part is simple, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39859149
Harry

They are similar but the code I posted uses the sheet 'Block' to find the last row of data in column C.

Your code will use the active sheet for the last row.

If the sheet 'Block' is active that's fine but if it isn't there could be some unexpected results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39859602
You can change the macro this way.

Sub pasteformula()
Dim RwCnt As Long, WS As WorkSheet
Set WS = Sheets("Block")
RwCnt = WS.Cells(Rows.Count, 3).End(xlUp).Row
If RwCnt < 7 Then
    MsgBox ("No Data Found!")
    Exit Sub
End If
    WS.Range("K7:K" & RwCnt).FormulaR1C1 = "= ""#RET"""
End With
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39859606
The both where similar but Harry's worked best for what I was trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39859744
OK - thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39859918
leezac

How did the code I posted not work?
0