Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I Make A Computer Available to Remote Web Workplace?

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I turned on Remote Desktop access on the computer and added users allowed to access yet when I log in to Remote Web Workplace I don't see any that are available for me to RDP in to.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39857763
Did you add the users through the SBS console?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39857766
If you added them through ADUC you could experience problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862319
Not sure which version of SBS you have, but if it's 2008 or 2011 then you needed to join the computer to the domain using http://<servername>/connect.

Then, you should always manage things from the SBS Console -- not on each individual machine.

At this point the computers are probably not showing up because they aren't in the correct OU in Active Directory.  Move them into My Business > Computers > SBS Computers.

Make sure users are all in My Business > Users > SBS Users

Then, in the SBS Console, click Users and Groups and open the properties of a user account so you can assign them to the appropriate machine:

User Properties
Jeff
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39862708
Thanks Jeff. That is what I was missing.
0