?
Solved

Links in email and documents will not open internet

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
A customer has Outlook 2003 and when he gets an internet link within a message and he clicks on it he gets a file open screen looking into his "my documents" folder instead of going to the site.  The link is valid and it is highlighted within the message.
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39857792
You can try several things:

1. Make sure Internet Explorer as your default Browser and restart the computer. Test Outlook.

2. Reset the IE Security Settings to default (you can do this in Control Panel, Internet Options).

3. See if the download setting in Outlook is improperly set.

Outlook-2003-Security-Options
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 39858013
This sounds like a problem with the default browser. This is for Outlook 2010/2013 but the fix should work for 2003 as well.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/02/07/your-organizat/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 39871919
Thanks.  He uses MSN and we changed his default browser to IE and everything is fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39871934
@captjcret - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0