Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSCS Clustering questions in 2 nodes VMs

Posted on 2014-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi All,

I’m in the process of building Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise MSCS 2x node cluster VMs, in this case I got some confusion around the following things:

1. Does it needs a secondary vNIC with separate VLAN and static route to be able to use the Heart Beat network ?

2. I assume that it is still required Quorum disk for around 1 GB at least. Or not really anymore ?

3. Do I need to create DTC (Distributed Transaction Coordinator) cluster instance with dedicated IP address ?

Are those information correct or needs some change? This will be used for the base of SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Always On Availability group.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857845
1)  not necessary.  i have built several 2008 R2 clusters on ESX with only 1 interface and has worked fine

2) yes, still need quorum drive

3) i have not done sql clusters, but according to this, it should have it's own name and IP address

http://www.sqlha.com/2013/03/12/how-to-properly-configure-dtc-for-clustered-instances-of-sql-server-with-windows-server-2008-r2/

other useful links:

Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2012
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx

SQL 2012 Failover Cluster Build (Step by Step)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/02/15/sql-2012-failover-cluster-build-step-by-step-part-1-installing-sql-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39857853
Seth,

Thanks for the clarification, so in regards to question number #2, how much does it needs ? does 1 GB is enough ?

I guess that is the only stopping reason in creating MSCS in two separate data center (geo cluster) is that correct ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39857875
we usually allocate 2gb for quorum but 1gb should be enough; minimum recommended is 512mb

Failover Cluster Step-by-Step Guide: Configuring the Quorum in a Failover Cluster
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770620%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

yes, you can do geographically dispersed clusters
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39857905
how is that possible Seth ?

Node 1 - Data Center A - VLAN 100
Storage Array A

Node 2 - Data Center B- VLAN 200
Storage Array B

I can do Exchange Server CCR node since it doesn't require shared storage, but in this case with MSCS, I'm confused and stuck....
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857942
just looking around i have seen a number of references stating it is supported, though haven't done it myself.  we have 2 small data centers in adjacent buildings and the esx hosts in our dsr clusters are split between the 2 with high speed connection and it works well; even when the windows cluster nodes are on different esx boxes

perhaps someone who has specifically done sql in a dispersed environment would be better to assist
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858138
Both nodes, need to be able to see the same storage, so both will need to see Storage A or Storage B, for the Quorum, which we usually create as 4GB.

1. Private network for Heartbeat is a must.

2. We always build with a 4GB quorum, and assign the drive letter Q:

3. Yes, this must have an IP Address, and assign the driver letter M:
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39858213
So do I need either heart beat IP or the quorum for setting up MSCS ?

I know one think that from VMware point of view, it requires Physical RDM scsi controller.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858377
You need both, Heart Beat Network, (Private IP Address) and Quroum.

Yes, you will also need to present RDM to the VMs from the same storage to both VMs.
0