?
Solved

Voip over VPN

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hey guys i need to set up a temporary location for a couple months and i need to give them voip access to make calls with very minimal equipment since its a temporary solution so here is my question

i need to set up a location that will have maybe 5 to 10 phones  if that with a VPN tunnel to the site that has the call agent ( call manager) and another VPN tunnel where there PSTN gateway would be located .

the internet pipe at this location will be at least 45 mb and very minimal traffic besides voip will pass trough this tunnels ......Do you guys see any problems with this set up ???
0
Comment
Question by:Netgeek4
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 39858315
im assuming it is 45mbrps of internet bandwidth correct?

and if you say any problems with this setup, do you mean if bandwidth would be sufficient?

im my current company we have a 45mbps internet pipe, and we have a site--to-site VPN between Manila and Hungary which we run VoiP for around a /24 voice VLAN. we dont have have any issues on bandwidth considering 45mbps internet pipe is also being used by multiple site for internet access. So in terms of bandwidth you should be safe.

i do have questions though, which VoiP and Network vendor are you using? (Cisco/Avaya). And why do you need two tunnels (towards CM and towards PSTN)?

our setup uses Avaya phones and Cisco Network (ASA for VPN), only one tunnel between Phones and Gateway, PSTN is on the Gateway side.

Lastly, since you have very little users needing the access, have you considered using softphones via remote VPN/or SSL VPN? our setup also accomodates this wherein my laptop has an avaya softphone which I remote VPN to remote site and have my softphone register to Avaya gateway just like a normal hardphone.

anyway, hope my insights give you and idea and helps!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39858931
I don't see a problem at all.  I used to run my desk phone over a home Internet connection through a VPN to the corporate office.

We had about 20-30 people doing this on a daily basis, with very few issues.

The biggest problem was when the Internet connection got congested at the main office; we were able to resolve that by prioritizing IPSec packets.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1320 total points
ID: 39859495
I had our France office with about 10 people with a "temporary" VPN to Texas, then traversing the an MPLS back to UK where the call manager controlling those phones was located. They had about 10mbps of internet ADSL or something like that and it worked fine for almost half a year until we were able to get them permanently on our MPLS.

I'm sure you'll set up will work just fine.
0