Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2012R2 Hyper-V Server on a HP Proliant 370 G6 - VMs diasappearing

Posted on 2014-02-13
10
Medium Priority
?
2,689 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello, I have issues with VM's simply disappearing after creating them in Hyper-V manager.
Hardware: HP Proliant 370 G6 with 3 x 2TB in RAID 5 with P410 drive controller.
RAID5 array contains Volume C: 90GB for Hyper-V server OS, Volume V: 1.5TB For VMs
Software: Windows 2012R2 Hyper-V Server fully patched.
Issues (repeated): I connect to the Hyper-V server with with ServerManager from a Win8 machine and open the Hyper-V Manager App successfully. I then create two new VMs (with Gen 1 and Gen2) but do not install the OS. The setup continues but keeps spinning at "Create Virtual Disk". The VM's show up initially in the summary but later disappear.

I keep thinking that perhaps the HP G6 Server cannot handle more than 2TB as an array. If so, would the max size of all disks combined have to be less than 2TB in
A. the array or
B. the Controller?
But it could also be something in Hyper-V.

Thank you helping me clarify the issue.
Johannes Banck
1
Comment
Question by:Johannes Banck
10 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858066
The 370 G6 is not supported on 2012 R2. If I recall correctly, one of the issues was the storage subsystem. I don't think you'll get this to work.

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/windows/index.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39858100
Is the drive using MBR or GPT.. Drives > 2.2TB usually have to be GPT since 2.2TB is the limit of the MBR drive format.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39859890
The P410 supports logical disks over 2 TiB (2.2TB) but as noted above you have to use GPT for anything over 2 TiB. Since ProLiants still don't have UEFI you have to create two separate logical disks using the ACU (on the SmartStart CD) if you want D: to be greater than 2 TiB. Both logical disks can be on the same array, you don't need separate small physical disks to boot from.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39859919
http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-7658ENW.pdf lists the P410 as supported, strangely it doesn't list any DL / ML370s at all which is rather strange since they're near enough the same as a DL380 except for the shape and number of I/O slots available. Possible laziness or penny-pinching on HP's part in not paying to certify them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 39860105
Thank you all. It appears that 2012R2 Hyper-V is not supported and even if I make the disks smaller than 2TB it won't work. Here's the link to HP's site showing compatibility: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/windows/index.html

Anybody want to buy this server? HP ML370 G6 16GB P410i 6x250GB 7.2K SATA
Johannes Banck
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39860130
It's supported under VMware ESXi 5.1 so put the free version of that on and run your VMs under that instead.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39860238
This explains HP's position - it's not officially supported since not enough people have bitched about it. http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ProLiant-Servers-ML-DL-SL/Proliant-DL370G6-and-Server-2012/td-p/5995873#.Uv5-dYXPzKc

You'll still find all the downloads you need, just enter ProLiant DL380 G6 instead since every chip in the box is the same. P.S. would have bought it off you last month since I needed a mobo but that server's fixed now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 39860746
Hi Andy:
Thank you for providing the additional info. I had always used Hyper-V before, so your suggestion of using VMWare was a life-saver.
Correction: this is a ML 350 not 370 with latest firmware (2011).

Tested ESXi5.5 on a 2x2TB RAID1 and created a Windows VM successfully.
Then reset the controller as RAID5 with 3x2TB and reinstalled ESXi5.5 successfully. ESXi shows 3.6TB. Next test is to install a windows VM. I'll keep you posted when complete.
Johannes Banck
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39861210
The ML350's on the supported list, it's much cheaper than the ML370 so more people own them and bitched to HP so they certified it. Almost certain that it was just the 2TiB barrier that was causing your problem with 2012/Hyper-V which you workaround by using a small MBR formatted logical disk to boot from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 39865654
Hello Andy: Using ESXi5.5 the VMs are now stable on this HP ML350 G6 server. Although the Windows Server 2012R2 VM crashed the whole VMWare installation once.
0