Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a User Specific Data Web Application

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I'm making an intranet website and I am making a user specific website that has a login and authentication for each sales rep. I'm new to ASP but I was able to create a membership application with my sql server and visual studios authorization process, I'm trying to figure out how to query all my reports to the sales rep name that logs in. What's the best process to go about this. I've found a bunch of resources to create the login but can't seem to find anything to link a Gridview or other control to the login name.
0
Comment
Question by:Southern_Gentleman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858655
You can use the Membership.User class to get details of the currently logged in user and then can filter the grid on user name.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862386
as mentioned above ; get the user details and pass them to your grid to filter content or give access based on that user name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Southern_Gentleman
ID: 39887850
I think I'm going about this the wrong way. I found some things on using querystring in the url and then query my gridview to the URL. I found some stuff on C# but I want to use it in VB
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39888356
If you pass username in query string, anyone can change that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Southern_Gentleman
ID: 39907037
Ok, Thank you. I ended up making a  class for HttpContext. Seems a lot more secure than just a query string.
0