Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK C:/r --> "CHKDSK cannot run because the volume is in use by another process".

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
16,550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Having some hard drive problems and I need to run a CHKDSK with the correction option.  However, when I run in SAFEMODE I get the error "CHKDSK cannot run because the volume is in use by another process".   How can I kill this process in command mode?
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857924
From an Elevated Command Prompt in Safe Mode

chkdsk C: /r

The type of the file system is NTFS.
Cannot lock current drive.

Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another
process.  Would you like to schedule this volume to be
checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)

Press the the letter y and then press the Enter Key.
Restart the computer for chkdsk.exe to run
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39857980
> How can I kill this process in command mode?
You can't... the 'process' is Windows itself. That's why you have to reboot for it to run (and as pointed out by rrjmin0, needs to be run from an Administrator Command Prompt in Win7).

To open an Administrator Command Prompt, click the 'start' orb, type in cmd, hold down a Ctrl key and a Shift key, hit Enter (then release all 3 keys), and finally, answer Yes to the User Account Control prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39858238
Dear User

If you run this on a different drive it will run, but if you try to run this on your system drive, It wont run and this can happen only your reboot and machine start.

Regards, Shiva
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39858363
best connect the drive to another PC, and run chkdsk then.
may i ask why you want to run it?
i only run chkdsk -  when i am sure the drive = OK; by running the disk diag first (quick test)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39858443
CHKDSK requires full access to all sectors on the drive and thus it asks for restart where it will run before Windows loads.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39859249
Dear User

Another method of checking the HDD for Errors.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows-vista/check-your-hard-disk-for-errors

Regards, Shiva
0