Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SELECT JOIN on 3 tables

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi,

I need to change this MySQL request to display other field from third table.

SELECT jos_users.name, jos_acctexp_subscr.expiration
FROM jos_acctexp_subscr
LEFT JOIN jos_users ON jos_acctexp_subscr.userid = jos_users.id
WHERE jos_acctexp_subscr.status ='Active'
ORDER BY jos_users.id ASC

Open in new window



I need to display a field jos_comprofiler.member from  jos_comprofiler
JOIN jos_comprofiler.user_id
I have try different way to JOIN the third table without success

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lenamtl
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857916
Should be as simple as adding a left join to the additional table matching jos_acctexp_subscr.userid to jos_comprofiler.userid:

SELECT jos_users.name, jos_acctexp_subscr.expiration, jos_comprofiler.member
FROM jos_acctexp_subscr
LEFT JOIN jos_users ON jos_acctexp_subscr.userid = jos_users.id
LEFT JOIN jos_comprofiler ON jos_acctexp_subscr.userid = jos_comprofiler.userid
WHERE jos_acctexp_subscr.status ='Active'
ORDER BY jos_users.id ASC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 39857921
Try changing this to the code below

SELECT jos_users.name, jos_acctexp_subscr.expiration
FROM jos_acctexp_subscr
LEFT JOIN jos_users ON jos_acctexp_subscr.userid = jos_users.id
WHERE jos_acctexp_subscr.status ='Active'
ORDER BY jos_users.id ASC

to:

SELECT US.name, SB.expiration, CP.Member
FROM jos_acctexp_subscr  SB
LEFT JOIN jos_users US ON SB.userid = US.id
Left join jos_comprofiler  CP on CP.user_id=US.ID

WHERE SB.status ='Active'
ORDER BY US.id ASC
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39857928
Thanks
it's working ok
using = jos_comprofiler.user_id
0