Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business 2003 Migration to Server 2012 Standard

Posted on 2014-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-17
Hi,

I have a SBS 2003 server that I would like to upgrade and then decommissioned.

I am thinking to use server 2012 or 2012 R2 for the new OS.

Any thoughts and how I should go about doing this migration process ?
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857992
The first task is going to be what to do with your email. I assume you are using Exchange 2003 as part of SBS? If so, you can either go to Exchange 2010 (there is no direct step from 2003 to 2013) or you can take that to Office365.

The next pieces would be whether you are using the old SharePoint or SQL databases versions on SBS2003?

File shares, print shares, etc. are relatively easy to migrate. However, I would assume your SBS 2003 is 32bit and 2012 will be 64bit only. If you have older printers many never had a 64bit drive released for them. You may get lucky with Universal Print drivers, etc.

The DC is just a matter of making the 2012 server a domain controller, moving the FSMO roles and decommissioning the SBS box as a DC. Do this last. Natively once you move the FSMO roles off SBS2003 you have 7 days before it starts auto-rebooting. There is a 21 day extension that you can find on Google if needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LostInWindows
LostInWindows earned 400 total points
ID: 39858955
Keep in Mind that if you move to Exchange 2013; it is still unsupported on Server 2012 R2. I learned this one the hard way -)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39866239
Thank you both for your responses.

I am actually migrating  exchange to 2010 for now.

I will keep you posted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39874143
I was able to do the AD part of the migration without any major issues.

How did you migrate the public folder from the SBS 2003 to the new exchange version.

I know this can be a bit tricky.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39877435
Any thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39877599
I highly recommend this article. I have used it numerous times as a reference for 2003 to 2010 Exchange Migrations.
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Teavana
Teavana earned 0 total points
ID: 39878053
diggisaur,

Thank you for this information I will use this document this weekend and let you know the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40265937
I was able to complete this project successfully. Thanks for your help.
0