Solved

Alternative to Teamviewer

Posted on 2014-02-13
9
779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Does anyone know of a reasonable alternative to Teamviewer?

BACKGROUND:

Teamviewer is a great product until you pay for a license. With the free version upgrades are free and full functionality is available BUT as soon as you buy a version you have to keep paying for upgrades, and they're not cheap. If you want to teamviewer with someone who has a later version they have to exit their version an install your older version before you can collaborate. You can load a later free version to collaborate with non business users but as soon as you upgrade the free version it unistalls your paid version (no choice). When you reinstall your paid version you use up one of the permissions to shift it which means you need to raise a ticket with Teamviewer to get your permission reinstated. If I had known I could have stuck with the free version with my business clients and saved the hassle.

I need my old, licensed, version of Teamviewer to support some of my clients but I am looking for an alternative to use with non-business clients. Can anyone suggest a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
we use go to assist in our company not sure about the costs, but clients can easily run the software letting us to remote into their systems with great ease.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Milind Koyande
Milind Koyande earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You can also consider this RADMIN

http://www.radmin.com/?pos=1t1&gclid=CJvV7YyIy7wCFc9U4god2kUAaA

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
And also try this http://www.ammyy.com/en/ , I used it long before.

Regards, Shiva
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chanderpal singh rathore
chanderpal singh rathore earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can use ammyy admin this is great tool for rdp and you can connect with different versions of it.

and for team viewer you can use the online website of teamviewer it gives you one hour connection with out license and you don't have to worry about the versions.

https://login.teamviewer.com/Account/LogOn

Good luck!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Vrijsen
Ben Vrijsen earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
I started experimenting with BeAnywhere last week.
Seems to be doing all the things I want it to do.
There's a free version available as wel and you can integrate a support button on your website.
http://beanywhere.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Muhammed Rummaneh earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
i recommend to use Cisco WebEx

Intro :

Collaborate with colleagues across your organization, or halfway across the planet. Meet online and share files, information, and expertise. WebEx solutions increase productivity and keep you connected.

http://www.webex.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Dear User

Here is the list of top 10 remote desktop software / and it features from top 10 reviews.

http://remote-desktop-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Hop this is helpful to you.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
One thing about asking a question such as this you will get a number of different responses each one suggesting a differnt product. Everyone has a different reason why their suggestion is the better one. Ultimately you yourself has to decide which remote software you want to use after reviewing each of the available products.
0