[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

xxcopy software missed files

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
using free software called xxcopy, very similar to xcopy in DOS.  I used the following command:

xxcopy  "\\workstation1\Home Public\" \\station1\files /H /E /C /K /S /oN:c:\missedlog.txt

moved about 70GB of data from \\workstation1 to \\station1, it took 24 hours to complete.  both of these drives were on my ethernet network (10/100 Mbps ) and they both had ip addresses.  my question is, why did xxcopy miss a bunch of folders.  Not only did it miss them it also did not show up in my missed log text file.  It makes me wonder how many other files could have been missed.  anyone know why or ever experienced something like this?

also, the actual xxcopy software was installed on my wireless laptop.  So I ran the command from there, not sure if that was a good idea or whether or not it being wireless mattered.  does it, if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1800 total points
ID: 39858052
Well, running the copy off a third computer, on a slower wifi connect, will certainly slow down the copy process.  I believe XXCOPY was copying the data from the source computer to your laptop, then sending it on to the destination computer, file by file.  So that would be slow.  If possible you should run the copy right on one of the servers.

As far as the skipped file, you might try adding the /V option to get more output about files selected and skipped during the copy.

Also, check for any commonalities among the skipped folders or files.  Or could they have been opened when the copy was running?

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39858069
thanks for the response, sounds about right that the files were going to the laptop wirelessly file by file, ugh!  ya nothing was open, every pc was shut down.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39858127
xxcopy might miss directories or files because it did not have permission to access them.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1800 total points
ID: 39858817
Agreed on permissions, and during some testing here it doesn't seem there is a switch combination that causes those to be logged.  You can get some visibility to files skipped due to them being opened by other programs at the time of the copy with /oS2 /Q0, but I haven't found a way to log permission based skips.

I posted on an XXCOPY users forum, I'll see if anyone has any thoughts there.

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39859775
thanks billprew. let me know what you find.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1800 total points
ID: 39864663
What version of Windows are you running XXCOPY on?

If Vista or above, are you using UAC?

If using UAC, when you run XXCOPY, does it prompt you for permission to elevate privilege?

If you want to try a test there, try the following command line and see what the log contains.  It should show copied files as well as files it couldn't copy.  Add a /L for testing mode, and it won't copy anything, just simulate the copy and show the files it would have copied (or not copied).

xxcopy /L "\\workstation1\Home Public\" \\station1\files /H /E /C /K /S /Q0 /oS2 /oE2 /oX2 /oF2 /oN:c:\missedlog.txt

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39865284
ya I turned off UAC completely.  Thanks for your help.
0