Solved

Windows 7 anytime upgrade no longer available

Posted on 2014-02-13
9
765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Can't get an anytime upgrade from home to pro anymore. I don't want to format and install and all that terrible stuff anymore.

What is everyone doing about this right now?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39858092
You can contact Microsoft Sales Support and see if they will sell you a key. If you can get a key from another seller, you should be able to use that when Anytime Upgrade asks for a key. But somehow you must purchase a key.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39858235
Dear User

Get the upgrade pack from MS and do it, But if you running Windows 7 Home 32 Bit upgrade is only possible to Windows 7 Professional 32 bit, Gross Upgrade is not possible (32 bit to 64 or 64 bit to 32)

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 39858331
Microsoft probably won't sell it, but you can still find it from a number of third party vendors. It just most likely will not be the biggest sellers. However, you can still get it. Do a search with your favorite search engine, and I can guarantee you'll find it. I had gotten it within recent times and had no problems doing the upgrade.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39914590
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39914591
The answer provided in http://#a39858092 (purchase a key (license) works.
The comment in http://#a39858331 is also helpful.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39914702
I won't speculate on how to spread out the points, but both comment a39858331 and comment #a39858092 answer the question enough to have the poster on the right track. Additionally, there was no attempt to actually ask more questions if necessary.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39914711
@cnl83 - If what you're seeking is a link directly to a seller of the Windows Anytime Upgrade, here's one to upgrade from Home Premium to Professional: http://www.discountmountainsoftware.com/miwi7pranupf.html ... you will receive a license key. When you try to activate it, do not be surprised if you have to do it twice (sometimes it fails the first time).
0