Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hippa And Fenra Compliant Type Drop Box

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a Client looking for a Hippa Compliant type of dropbox sofware

as Well as a Fenra Client

Anyone using such a sync Software?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858141
I assume you mean HIPAA, not Hippa; I also assume that you mean FINRA, not Fenra.

In terms of HIPAA, Cubby (from the LogMeIn folks) has this statement in their Knowledge Base:

Is Cubby HIPAA compliant?
When used and configured properly, the technical security features employed by Cubby satisfy the technical and physical security safeguards required by HIPAA so that Cubby users can confidently incorporate Cubby into their information-management system without affecting their HIPAA compliance. LogMeIn encourages Cubby users who plan on stating and sharing Protected Health Information through Cubby to review these security features and consider their specific use case to ensure they properly configure their Cubby in order to achieve compliance with applicable HIPAA-mandated administrative, technical and physical security safeguards.
In terms of FINRA, the rulebook is huge, and it's not at all clear what you mean by having a "FINRA Client" — please explain exactly what you're looking for (unless you really do mean Fenra, in which case please explain what a "Fenra Client" is — I never heard of it). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858182
Syncplicity  from EMC deployed on your client's site should fit the bill.

More information here: http://manual.syncplicity.com/w/page/39284127/Is%20Syncplicity%20Business%20Edition%20HIPAA%20compliant
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39858229
Thank you for the Corrections Joe,

I copied from an email from my CPA for Health care Friend.

Read up on both and they are fantastic Solutions.

Thanks for the Input.

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39858252
You're welcome. Happy to help! Regards, Joe
0