Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup DFSR with Backup Exec 2012 on Windows 2008 R2 Cluster

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
2,630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi,
I'm looking for the best way to backup our DFS replicated folders with Backup Exec 2012

Our file and DFS services are running on Windows 2008 R2 Cluster that consists of 2 nodes.

From Symantec Forums I found out that I need to backup both Folders and Shadow Copy Components. Otherewise the restore will not work properly (http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH85354)

I noticed that when I run File Cluster backup, DFSR Shadow Copy Components aren't there. I find them only on the physical nodes, which means, I have to setup 2 backups in order to backup these folders.

In this scenario, do both nodes' shadow copy compnents need to be backed up or just the active one?

Anyway, is proper automated backup even possible in this case, or is there a better way of doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:Alumicor
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39859905
Are you using a domain or stand alone DFS setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alumicor
ID: 39859917
Stand Alone, but it's in the domain environment.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1200 total points
ID: 39923084
DFS is difficult to backup.
the official way is to backup each DFS server and its system volume information folder.
This means that restoring backups restores all DFS servers at the same time in an attempt to maintain consistency.

In practice it's a pain and may not be doable.

In the past I have generally backed up one ore more DFS servers. In the event of a problem, kill the replication group, restore the files and setup the replication again.
This takes time and can cause excessive traffic but is workable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Alumicor
Alumicor earned 0 total points
ID: 39923661
I already found a workaround, by simply backing up on file share level. One of my former colleagues suggested that it's the easiest way, since it avoids all that DFS pain. It's been working well so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alumicor
ID: 39923664
Just as you do, I backup only 1 of the servers. We have a 100 meg pipe between 2 locations, so replication is quite fast.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alumicor
ID: 39933726
In practice it was the easiest to implement.
0