?
Solved

How to convert XML file into String?

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi,

When I run below code it is not reading file, the document object is null. What I want to do is to read a file and then convert it into sgtring.

File file = new File("C:\\Product\\abcd.xml");
       
        if (file.exists()) {
              
              System.out.println("File Exits   " + file.getAbsolutePath());
        }
       
    String content = "";
    DocumentBuilderFactory factory = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance();
    try {
        DocumentBuilder builder = factory.newDocumentBuilder();
       // Document document = builder.parse(new FileInputStream(file));
        Document document = builder.parse(new FileInputStream(file));


        TransformerFactory tranFactory = TransformerFactory.newInstance();
        Transformer aTransformer = tranFactory.newTransformer();
        aTransformer.setOutputProperty(OutputKeys.OMIT_XML_DECLARATION,
                "yes");
        aTransformer.setOutputProperty(OutputKeys.INDENT, "yes");
        Source src = new DOMSource(document);
        ByteArrayOutputStream stream = new ByteArrayOutputStream();
        Result dest = new StreamResult(stream);
        aTransformer.transform(src, dest);
        content = stream.toString();
       
        System.out.println("String is ....");
       
    } catch (ParserConfigurationException e) {
        //logger.error(e.getMessage(), e);
    } catch (SAXException e) {
        //logger.error(e.getMessage(), e);
    } catch (IOException e) {
       // logger.error(e.getMessage(), e);
    } catch (TransformerConfigurationException e) {
        //logger.error(e.getMessage(), e);
    } catch (TransformerException e) {
       // logger.error(e.getMessage(), e);
    }
    return content;
   }
0
Comment
Question by:AliAjoo
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 428 total points
ID: 39858192
There doesn't appear to be any issues with the code, other than the poor error handling.
When I run below code it is not reading file, the document object is null
How do you know that "document" is null? Are you running this in a debugger?


Ahh, or by the above do you actually mean that the return value of this method (ie. the "content" variable in the above code) is null? That is more likely the case, but for us (or even you) to figure it out, you will have to STOP ignoring any exceptions that might be thrown, as you are currently doing, and at the very least print the stack traces so that you can see what is going on.

Add the following line inside ALL the "catch" blocks in the above code, and run it again...
e.printStackTrace();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AliAjoo
ID: 39859327
thnaks for your resposne.

I am attaching a sample XML file. It is stored under C:\\Product\\student.xml. When I run the above program it shoud print xml contents?

Ali
student.xml
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39859370
Are you using Eclipse? Do you have it?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:AliAjoo
ID: 39860215
Yes, I am using eclipse and also the file is present in the directory
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 432 total points
ID: 39860234
http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/137-serialize-xml-to-file-in-java

With variant

public static String saveToString(Document doc) {
        StringWriter out = null;

        try {
            DOMImplementationLS domImplementation = (DOMImplementationLS) doc.getImplementation();
            LSSerializer lsSerializer = domImplementation.createLSSerializer();
            lsSerializer.getDomConfig()
                        .setParameter("format-pretty-print", Boolean.TRUE);

            LSOutput output = domImplementation.createLSOutput();
            output.setEncoding(System.getProperty("file.encoding"));
            out = new StringWriter();
            output.setCharacterStream(out);
            lsSerializer.write(doc, output);

            return out.toString();
        } finally {
            if (out != null) {
                try {
                    out.close();
                } catch (IOException e) { /* ignore */
                }
            }
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AliAjoo
ID: 39860908
It was really helpful
0