Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows live mail export

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Running an XP Home pc, using XP home and Live Mail.

I keep getting a fail as I export all mail and messages.
"The message export has failed.
An error has occurred"

If I copy the Live mail folders in Application Data\Microsoft\Windows Live Mail
Is this basically the same?

I have exported the account settings and the contacts to csv
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 39858217
For this configure your windows live account on any mail client like MS Outlook and export it from there.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2735989

for export emails

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-a-personal-folders-file-pst-HA102538007.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1500 total points
ID: 39859819
You're using the Windows Live Mail program right? Are you looking to move it between computers?

This thread suggests that copying the \Microsoft\Windows Live Mail folder is an effective backup, although it suggests copying it to a desktop an running an import:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/transfer-windows-mail-personal-folders-to-windows/010fa3a4-14ae-43fc-b94a-cd9a049a0c17


This person reported success moving the \Microsoft\Windows Live Mail folder to a new PC, provided the new PC had the same or never version of Windows Live Mail installed:
http://www.sysnative.com/forums/microsoft-apps/3733-how-do-i-effectively-transfer-windows-live-mail-wlm-wlm.html#post27253
0