Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows live

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
so using firefox or ie on a xp pro serv.pk.3 system. has an error when running widows live email---when you try to open a "web link" the following error pops up....


This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action. Create an association in the Folder Option Control Panel
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 39858215
Uninstall your browser and reinstall it or you can use google chrome as well.
If still it won't work then run an antivirus on your system may be some virus causing such issues.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39859784
What browser are you using?

To reset the defaults for Windows XP:
Click Start
Select" All Programs"
Click on "Set Program Access and Defaults" at the top.
On Choose a configuration, select "Microsoft Windows" and hit OK.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/windows-live-mail-in-windows-7-wont-bring-up-links/99d1b792-d0f4-441e-beec-4375e0d1efa0
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39861018
how to set file associations :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307859
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39862240
this is just within windows live, no browser selected, just trying to open links that have been sent via email...
i will check out the file associations...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862585
gstevederby

Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types.
Click on the one near the top that shows as:
(NONE)  URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol

Click the "Advanced" button, which should be the only one enabled, and you should only see one action named "open".  Click on it and then click the "Edit" button.

Take a screenshot of the popup dialog and post it here, and if the command in the "Application used to perform action" field is too long to show completely in the screenshot, scroll over it, copy it, and paste here.

Close all the file association dialogs by clicking the "Cancel" buttons and return to the Folder Options doalog.

Repeat the above for the file type that shows as:
(NONE)  Firefox URL

We should be able to instantly see whether any of these are wrong.

Example of the (NONE)  URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol item shown on my XP SP3 System with Firefox set as the default browser.
.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39865947
this worked great, nice info...thx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39866715
Thank you gstevederby.  I was expecting some screenshots from you, but it looks like you've been able to fix the file association command yourself, probably by setting it to firefox.exe.
0