Solved

Migrate from Server 2008 R2 File server to Server 2012 File Server

Posted on 2014-02-13
23
10,209 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
I have built a new Server 2012 R2 host to use as a file server.
Our current Server 2008 R2 file server is past the end of it's life and needs to be deleted.
I have 2 questions:

1. Is there a way to replicate all of the files across to the new host and make sure they retain their permissions & share settings? I have used Robocopy in the past to replicate the files, folders & permissions, but I always had to recreate the shares myself.

2. My plan is after the shares have been replicated, I will rename the old host to something else, then rename the new host to be the same as the old one (so any hyperlinks to files on these shares will be unaffected. Would this work?
3
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 11
  • 10
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the following KB article to keep shares and share permissions. It is an old article but does still work.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996

For the second part, you can rename the server, but unless you are using a service that requires mutual authentication, I would just create a CNAME record in DNS with your old server name and point it at the new server. I fell this provides a cleaner delineation and allows for potential future lateral changes. Purely personal preference, of course.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1st create same drive letter on new 2012 server as 2008 R2 file server
If your users are using offline files folders, ask them to sync all offline data once
Copy all user data on 2008 r2 server to 2012 server with robocopy so that all files and folder will get copied along with NTFS permissions

Syntax:
Robocopy <source path - local 2008 R2> <target path - UNC path 2012 server> /e /zb /Copyall /mir /secfix /sec /log+:C:\Copyreport.txt

Example:
Robocopy D:\Userdata \\2012srv\d$\userdata /e /zb /Copyall /mir /secfix /sec /log+:C:\copy.log
If your data size is very big, then run robocopy twice so that during initial copy if anything is changed, that will get copied as incremental changes during 2nd run
Because by default robocopy runs in incremental mode after initial copy

Then Export shares registry on 2008 R2 server as stated above and store it outside 2008 r2 file server.

Shutdown 2008 R2 server.

Reset its computer account in active directory

Rename 2012 server same as 2008 R2 server hostname and IP address and join it to domain, it will pickup same 2008 R2 account successfully and reboot the same

Then merge exported registry key above on2012 server, this will hopefully create all shares as it is on 2012 server same as 2008 R2 server. turnoff firewall or set file print exception and allow network discovery
reboot the server once and check if all shares are populated correctly
Ensure that folders are enabled for offline usage from server end.

Now check client computers if they are able to access shares on new server as it is and also able to access offline files

U may get error synchronizing offline files, in that case you need to reinitialize offline files cache on client computers and need to sync folders again. Note that initializing cache will delete all offline files on that computers.

Check below articles to reinitialize offline files cache
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942974

Ensure you have taken 2008 r2 file server full backup before proceeding with activity

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
Thanks for that. We don't use offline files, so doesn't sound like too much involved. Just the time needed to run Robocopy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Ya, lastly do not forget to disable Antivirus on source and destination servers completely as it can cause scanning every files and folders during copy and results in slower copy rates and consume  more system resources

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
I ran the script. It fails on the following trigger

/secfix
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Can you please post command you are trying to run and error faced please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
Robocopy.exe (local path current host) (UNC Path of new host)  /e /zb /Copyall /mir /secfix /sec /log+:C:\copy.log
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
what error you facing can you please post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
ERROR : Invalid Parameter #7 : "/secfix"

       Simple Usage :: ROBOCOPY source destination /MIR

             source :: Source Directory (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
        destination :: Destination Dir  (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
               /MIR :: Mirror a complete directory tree.

    For more usage information run ROBOCOPY /? or read Robocopy.Doc.

NOTE: Read "True Replication" in Robocopy.Doc prior to first use of /MIR !
****  /MIR can DELETE files as well as copy them !
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Can you run robocopy /?
and see if secfix parameter is listed there

What OS version you are running robocopy ?

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
If your source server is 2008 R2, then install below robocopy hotfix on the server and then try again

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2639043

Reboot is mandatory post hotfix installation

Mahesh
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
Secfix is not listed.
Robocopy version is XP010
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
OK
got that
I guess you are using windows 2008 R2 SP1
please install hotfix mentioned in earlier comment on 2008 R2 source server and there to GO

It will change robocopy version to some what higher
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
installed the hotfix. Same result. Same error
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
have you rebooted server after installing hotfix ?
 does robocopy version gets upgraded ?

and do you able to list secfix switch now ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
I rebooted. Version says XP010 still
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
What is the OS version ?

If you are running 2008 R2 server OS on source server, then secfix switch is exists without even Hotfix
Hotfix is there to upgrade robocopy version and to address permissions inconsistencies during file copy

You must be running some older OS ?

Alternatively Try below
From 2012 server just run robocopy command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
Server is Win 2008 R2 SP1.

Not sure when I downloaded the Robocopy exe.
I will try from the Server 2012 host
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
Seems to run ok from the Server 2012 host. Thanks for that. It will probably take a few nights to complete the replication (as I will need to run it out of office hours to minimize the impact to users). I will leave this question open until I am able to complete the Robocopy, import the share registry and change hostname etc.

Thank you again for your help thus far
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Actually robocopy come with 2008 R2 SP1 by default and secfix switch included with that
You do not need to download robocopy separately, I think you have done that, probably older version that doesn't support secfix command
The hotfix I suggested you is the actually upgrade version of robocopy with some bug fixes and better than built-in version
Only thing it do not come as regular download
On the Hotfix link provided, you need to request it with your email ID and by selecting appropriate version, then MS will send download link on specified email address and then you can download that version and need to extract hotfix in folder
Once you extracted that, you can install actual robocopy update on 2008 R2 SP1 followed by reboot
This will replace built-in robocopy with never version

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
Comment Utility
Everything ran Perfectly! thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
for the registry export and import, does it have to be the same server name ?

what about if the destination / new server got different name & IP address ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
No, its not required
source server name and destination server name and IP can be different

Same server name will save ur work from mapping all drives again
0