Solved

My IIS7 stop working on passive mode from time to time …

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Dear experts,

I have a Windows 2008 server with IIS7 which I use for FTP server. All working fine, but recently I get follow problems: the IIS7 is set to work in passive mode before 4 months  and it work fine until 2 weeks.Now - after download few files, or after few hours or days it stop working in passive mode, but working only in PORT mode. The interesting is that no any human send any action to server. After restart of FTP service or on all Windows 2008 it starts working in passive mode.

What could be the problem and what settings I should do? I check, my settings in firewall are not changed.

 This is some bug in Windows 2008? It will help if I go to Win 2008 R2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39858223
Is there any alerts in Inetmgr or in event manager regarding the service?

Please check following URL's:
http://forums.iis.net/t/1149017.aspx
http://forums.iis.net/t/1159606.aspx (similar to your issue)
http://forums.iis.net/t/1165704.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 500 total points
ID: 39859354
In passive mode the server has to accept an inbound  connection from the client.  If you specify a port range the server should only tell the client to use ports in that range.  

Most FTP servers start at the bottom of the range and use 1 higher port number for each successive PASV connection until it hits the top of the range and then it restarts at the bottom.  

Is it possible that the upper portion of the port range is blocked by a firewall so the client connections can't get in?  Maybe you are seeing a case where restarting it just starts the port range counting back over at the bottom where clients can get through!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39859552
Well, this may be the case, because before 4 weeks suddenly the firewall settings have been reseted and I manually open 15 ports for that in firewall, it is possible the FTP server to be to use 20 ports …When next time the server goes to PORT only mode I’ll check which port is reported for Passive mode.

Meantime I execute this command on server:
netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp disable
I’m not quite sure what this command do, but it may help?

And I have other question – as I see you look like expert. Does IIS 7.5 in 2008 R2 is with better reliability then the IIS7.0 in Win 2008 /I’m interesting of FTP server only/.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39859562
to AlexPace

At all ... what FTP server to install and use over WIndows Server? My primary demands is really working in 24/7 and with relative huge files - 10-30 GB and 100-500 files per day.

I'm little supprised of IIS7.5 because it do not support any check sum  - like CRC or MD5, while my sofware application support both modes .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39861314
You might want to consider rsync if those are the same files from the same client every day just appended or slightly modified... it has the ability to only send the portion of the file that changed so you don't have to send the complete file like you do with FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39861539
To AlexPace

I should use FTP, it is not a problem because IIS7 support resume and my software download only new files.

What I need is a reliability wokring of a FTP server over WIndows /I'm limiti to windows because I have a SQL Server as well /

IIS 7.0 7.5 is reliability working? I hear from one admin - no body use IIS7 for FTP . He advice me to install third part software ... what do you think?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39869854
10x for your time.
0