Solved

domain scope not recognized by xp workstation

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
An xp computer was added to a Server 2008 domain, and is now listed as a member.   I am able to log on to the domain with the domain admin credentials it was added under, and access shared drives on the server, but I am unable to add additional domain members as local admins.  From the client computer, when adding local Administrators under the local Users and Groups snap in, the scope only sees the local computer, it does not see the domain.  
Not sure what the issue is..
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 39858453
Is it you cant see the domain users in the list to add users?

have you tried adding a user by using domain\username i.e. walnut\walld
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 166 total points
ID: 39858698
You can try readding the workstation to domain,

Also check any local policies are applied to the workstation.


Else try to connect the workstation from different computer and check
( Open my computer manage --> Rt click and connect to another computer --> brouse non working system and check, whether you are able to add user to local groups)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 334 total points
ID: 39859058
Bring your machine back to the Workgroup. From Domain controller, remove any account showing for the said Machine. Now put back the machine back to the Domain.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39867656
I will try this,
"have you tried adding a user by using domain\username i.e. walnut\walld "

and re add to domain if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39877336
Dumb question, but see attached screenshot.  Am I adding the computers correctly?  I right click->add new computer->create a name, and leave the rest of settings default.

I re added the computer to the domain and have the same issue.  I am able to access domain resources but am unable to add domain users as local admins for the computer.
add-computer.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 334 total points
ID: 39882886
Rather than adding machine from AD end, why not you try adding it from the machine side?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456990.aspx

Just make sure you are able to ping towards the Domain Controller from the XP Machine and also resolve the Domain (Check this by running nslookup command in Command Prompt)
0