?
Solved

Difference b/w Vmware View and  Leostream

Posted on 2014-02-13
17
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Hi,

Right now in our 4.1 environment  we have  2 vmware  view 4.1 server for internal and external users and also using Leostream  for vsphere 4.1.

now planning to migrate  vdi environment to go on vsphere 5.1

Please Advice the difference b/w leostream(7.8) and vmware view(4.1) ?

Can users use both at same time ?

how to connect vdi using leostream and vmware view ?

any difference b/w both functionality ?

what if we only go with leosteram  7.8 there in vpshere 5.1 ?

 and prerequisite we have to follow with respect to licence /or any other upgrade required to migrate vdis on 5.1  ?

and my vdi environment is running with win xp and win 7 vms, so will that be ok to use win xp on 5.1  ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39860167
Leostream is just a Connection Broker, which is vendor neutral, which is a piece of software that allows you to connect to virtual desktops hosted on a Hypervisor (e.g. VMware, Microsoft or Citrix).

VMware View, or VMware View Horizon, is a complete VDI solution, which also contains it's own Connection Broker.

You can use both at the same time, and you can use Leostream Connection Broker and integrate with VMware View 5.1.


Windows XP and WIndows 7 VMs (VDI desktops) can be used on VMware vSphere 5.1.

see also here

http://www.leostream.com/products/platform_integration.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39897569
ok ,Thanks, what if if i use only Leo stream further ?

any specific need if i have to use vmware view as well ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Boris-Leo
Boris-Leo earned 250 total points
ID: 39904059
Hello,

Some of the main differences between Leostream and VMware focus on flexibility and scalability. As Andrew points out, Leostream is a vendor-agnostic so you can use it simultaneously with a number of different technologies, such as vSphere and View, as well as Hyper-V, XenServer, blades and public clouds.

>> how to connect vdi using leostream and vmware view ?

Can you expand on your VDI setup? For example, which protocol do you plan to use, PCoIP, RDP, or something else? Do you have Windows VMs, and/or Linux? Anything else you can tell us about your environment?

>> any difference b/w both functionality ?

Yes. Again, Leostream is much more flexible and scaleable. What Leostream functionality you need depends on your environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39939273
here in my environment we are using both vmware view (internal)and leosteram(external)

so need to confirm if we can go ahead with any of them,or if both are required ?

 and protocol in use is for RDP only
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39941430
You can use both or a single product to reduce costs and licensing and complexity!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39965787
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 39965788
so ,have to migrate all into one either vmware view /leostream.!!

please share if i have to follow some bests practice for same.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39965949
That's correct, or leave it as it is.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40031228
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40031229
Please advice what more information is required  to give more clarity for this question?

i just need to understand..if we have to use vmware view or leaosterm to manage my vdi environment ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40031316
You can use either or both, they both provide Brokers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40031369
Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40090937
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 168 points for hanccocka's comment #a39860167
Assisted answer: 166 points for Boris-Leo's comment #a39904059
Assisted answer: 166 points for hanccocka's comment #a40031316

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40090938
Thanks
0