Solved

Unable to See/Access local drive data store after upgrading esxi 4.1 to 5.1 on HS22 BLADE[7870]

Posted on 2014-02-13
10
325 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Recently upgraded some of my host 4.1 to 5.1 (running on HS22-7870 blades),

but after 2-3 days what i observed -unable to see local data store/logical drive on host

Checked with Vmware said- to check with hardware vendor

 and h/w vendor said all hardware part is ok.

Finally i used firmware /bios image   to upgrade firmware bios for IBM HS 22 7870 [earlier it was 1.11 and after upgrade firmware was 1.21]
 
and i found everything was up n fine after firmware upgrade

so just to confirm with experts..is it the valid approach , as none vmware/h/w vendor supported here, so decided to upgrade firmware on server?

will there be any issue/risk with h/w part after upgrading firmware bios on server?

bcoz now my server is up and fine and m able to access my local drive as well

but has to advice business to go ahead in same way for  other boxes we have to upgrade and upgrade earlier.
0
Comment
Question by:patron
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
Comment Utility
Please do checking your firmware and BIOS levels to ensure compatibility with ESX/ESXi.
Refer the below link for understanding
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1037257
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You should always ensure your firmware on your host servers are up top date, especially when changing versions of VMware vSphere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
ok, is there  any eveidnec article for vmware/vendor to do it before upgrade ?

 and please also confirm to check for firmware version compatible for esxi 5.1 ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It's common sense and from experience, that we upgrade firmwares of hardware with any rollout of any OS.

Also check

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
Thanks, thats i already checked .but looking for any  other support article..we can share
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
We always ensure server hardware is up to date with firmware before we apply any OS.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I found the following link that does mention how firmware upgrade pre-vmware upgrade are need to fix know issues...

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-3-esxi-upgrade.html


"Before you upgrade check the VMware Compatibility Guide. Just because your host works with 5.0 or 5.1, does NOT mean it will work with 5.5. For example, historically HP BladeSystem has needed newer firmware to address gotchas with new ESXi builds. Don’t just blow this step off and think you have a tier-1 vendor so all is good. Likely specific firmware versions will be required/approved. Also, with 5.5 VMware removed some drivers like RealTek NICs. So if you do a fresh install you may suddenly be missing your NICs on a whitebox server. Doh!"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
Comment Utility
issue resolved after firmware upgrade.
0