?
Solved

Freeware HTML Editor (Real Time Preview)

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Heyas,

Any freeware html editors out there with real-time preview or a preview window that is always open and separate from the rest of the program operations so to speak.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39858424
You can try for CoffeeCup editor which has preview of HTML files. It more easy to do. http://www.coffeecup.com/free-editor/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39858426
I like https://codeanywhere.net/ and http://scratchpad.io

There's plenty out there though ...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39858446
http://download.brackets.io/ but still being worked on.  I have tried it but not embraced it.  I still like http://www.sublimetext.com/  Once you start using it and taking advantage of the features it is worth it.   Free trial that does not expire, $70 to buy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858746
You always have a real-time preview window that is separate from your program - it's called your browser and will preview your pages better than any editor.

As for HTML editors - depends on your needs - technically Notepad is an HTML editor, NotePad++ is a better editor and Aptana Studio is a fully integrated development environment (IDE) - all are free and more than capable of creating websites
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39859242
As Chris was saying above, the only accurate preview is the actual browser, and the problem is that these days you need more than just your own default browser to check how the same code is rendered differently by each.  Add that to the fact that "responsive" pages are needed for display on the wide range of portable devices that can display in portrait and landscape mode, and you have to use a lot of "previews".

Most WYSIWYG web editors offer an editing screen, a code view, and a reasonable approximation of the page by offering a preview tab, popup, or just a "preview in browser" option, but it's nearly impossible to test the rendering on every available platform, device, and browser.

Have a look at KompoZer:  http://www.kompozer.net
Useful features are that you see your CSS applied live to the document you are editing, and you can have the code validated through the W3C HTML validator from within KompoZer.

I actually like the CoffeeCup applications (as suggested by Loganathan Natarajan) and think they are pretty good value for money.  They have been striving to include the means to easily create responsive pages in their most recent software versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39866298
Aptana Studio is a terrific piece of software thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39866306
Bit of a steep learning curve, but the more you use it the better it gets.

Install something like WAMPServer or XAMPP, configure your HOSTS and the Apache config and you have a fully functioning development environment right on your desktop that can run PHP and mySQL - you can install anything to your Windows desktop that your webserver can take - WordPress, Joomla, Drupal, OpenCart, Magento - you name it, it'll run :)
0