Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hive query question

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a table in hive:
table1
f1  f2
x   10
y 20
p 40
q 55

How can I query the above table in hive to obtain one record like the following:
x:10, y:20, p:40, q:55

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39860408
Are you talking about the Windows registry hive or some other database?

What language are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 39860989
I am using Apache Hive.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39861420
In looking at the Hive language manual it uses fairly standard SQL

SELECT * FROM sales WHERE amount > 10 AND region = "US"

Link to the language manual
https://cwiki.apache.org/confluence/display/Hive/LanguageManual

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39862084
My guess would be some combination of ClusterBy and Transform, however, I have no way to test this.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932206
You need COLLECT_SET function. try this.
SELECT COLLECT_SET(Col) AS Res_Col
  FROM (SELECT CONCAT(f1,':',f2) AS Col
		  FROM table1) T1

Open in new window

0