Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office Outlook Syncronization

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi,

As I cannot reach the Exchange server 2010 of my company from outside for security reasons, is there a serious way to syncronize my outlook 2010 account (when I'm on my desk) with an external server to be able to reach my mails, calendar and contacts when I'm out of office with my mobile for instance, even if I have to let my desktop turned on... ?

Thanks.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:s2000_com
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39858626
You are asking us how to bypass the security of your employers network? The security is there for a reason - if you have a valid reason for wanting to get content on a phone, then your company should facilitate that. Anything else will almost certainly be a breach of your employment terms.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
ID: 39858785
Hi Simon,

Thanks for your reply but it's not answering my question. I need to read these informations offline. I could syncronize my mobile thru USB/Bluetooth/Wifi with the desktop but was wondering if there is a smarter way to sync items and be able to get these infos afterwards out of the office. Some colleagues us Google Sync but I prefer to use Microsoft tools. The Security rules are about connecting from outside, not reading informations. All the devices are already protected and crypted in case of stealing or loosing acts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 39899353
What phone OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
ID: 39912688
Hi GLComputing,

Android 4.3
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39912769
It's possible to do contacts/calendar ... but do emails, you need access to the server
0