Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine will not boot from CD to install OS

Posted on 2014-02-14
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have created a new virtual machine in VMWare Vsphere.
If you see the attached file, I have followed through my usual process of making sure it boots from cdrom to my ISO but as you can see, it does not appear to even see the CDROM, let alone boot from it (it jumps straight to booting from NIC).

Thanks for any help you might be able to offer.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
9 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 39858482
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39859467
Make sure you check the "connected" box for the CD device in the VM settings.  Select "connect at power on" if you want the CD available after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39862193
Yes the first thing it does is go to PXE boot screen.
You will have to load the CD/DVD and then when the PXE boot(NIC Boot) shows up, click ESC and then enter and do this a couple of times till the actual ISO on the CD/DVD starts booting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39866147
How are you connecting the ISO? Mapped from NFS share of mapped from your workstation? I have run into issues in the past booting from ISO images from my workstation due to latency..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fuzzyfreak earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888629
This has something to do with the ISO being incomplete.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39888661
Did you check the ISO to see if it is BOOTABLE?

as per my EE Articles.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39889664
Thanks Andrew, yes the ISO was bootable but corrupt.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39963775
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for fuzzyfreak's comment #a39888629

for the following reason:

Discovered reason was a corrupt image.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39963776
This was Answered by @fuzzyfreak in http:#a39888629
0