Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Text on image

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi Guys,

I was wondering how i can change the image attached to read "Hotel Westport" instead of "Westport Hotel" on attached image

Thank you so much
ias4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 920 total points
ID: 39858486
Since you can't change text on a jpg, I would simple cut off the entire red/pink area and recreate.  If you don't have photoshop you can use free online http://pixlr.com/ or free open source http://www.gimp.org/  (gimp is not easy if you have not used a photo editing program before)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 920 total points
ID: 39858491
Jonathan

There's a version with the date and venue removed .. you can add new text in any image editing application


Date and venue text removed
0