[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Hangs when you click to reply

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Good day

When I try to reply to a message, Outlook hangs, I get a "program not responding" and then after about 30 seconds or so the message shows up on my screen so I can reply. It seems like after it has done this for the first two or three messages, it opens others quite quickly. But then I can open a few more and each one hangs again. And if I leave the program for a while to do other things, when I return it hangs on reply again. (Oh, and this isn't when I first turn on the computer or Outlook, so I don't think it's a "not yet connected" problem.) As you can understand, this makes the program pretty difficult to use.

Oh, and I should mention that when I access my email using the web exchange, reply opens the messages instantly.
0
Comment
Question by:Helao Mwapangasha
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 334 total points
ID: 39858487
Hi,

You can try to;

1. Turn off all the Outlook plugins. See if it works and then activate the ones you need, one by one.

2. Recreate your Outlook profile
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 332 total points
ID: 39858660
1. Open outlook in safemode.

  Start --> Run --> outlook /safemode

2. Remove all attached PST folders and check whether you are facing issue

3. What is the size of the mailbox ? If mailbox size is more, Download mails to PST and check.

4. If PST size is more, Remove that PST from profile.

5. As suggested by SvenIA, Turnoff plugins and Recreate profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 334 total points
ID: 39858670
Dear User

Also please check for patch update from Microsoft for your Microsoft office,

Regards, Shiva
0